Hi,
if street_address and latitude, longitude point to different locations, which one is “right” for patterns? i.e. is foot-traffic generally counted around the location given by latitude, longitude or would the foot-traffic reflect pings near the street_address? For instance, placekey zzw-223@5vh-7y5-5cq (Starbucks) points to pretty much the same latitude, longitude as placekey 227-222@5vh-7y5-5cq (another Starbucks). The two have distinct street_address, and there seems to be a Starbucks at both street addresses. It’s just that the latitude, longitude of zzw-223@5vh-7y5-5cq seems wrong, so I wonder if the foot-traffic reflects its street address or latitude,longitude.
This topic was automatically generated from Slack. You can find the original thread here.
Our visits algorithm would use the lat/long rather than the street address. That sounds like a bug to me and I can submit it to our internal corrections team.
thanks! If I find other similar bugs or duplicate placekeys (2 placekeys pointing to the same location), are the google forms linked on the sheet here:
still the best way to submit them? The link comes from here:
Hi ! Just confirming that we answered your question. I’m going to go ahead and close this thread out. If you have any more questions or follow-up questions, we’re always here to help! Just be sure to make a new post to safegraphdata, as we aren’t monitoring old threads at this time. Thanks!